concurring specially.
[…] If the appellant or the superior court itself does not assure that the direct appeal is heard and decided within the time provided by statute, then the decision of the board is affirmed by operation of law. OCGA § 34-9-105 (b). That opens the door to a review of the board’s decision directly by the Court of Appeals, if it chooses to do so upon application. OCGA § 34-9-105 (d); Lanier v. Jim Brown Dev. Corp., 199 Ga. App. 255 (404 SE2d 626) (1991); Travelers Ins. Co. v. Adkins, 200 Ga. App. 278 (1)-(3) (407 SE2d 775) (1991).
OCGA § 5-6-35 (a) (1), which governs discretionary appeals, states that such may be taken “from decisions of the superior courts reviewing decisions of the State Board of Workers’ Compensation.” (Emphasis supplied.) Of course, when the board’s award is affirmed by operation of law, there is no decision of the superior court review*863ing it. See Reynolds Constr. Co. v. Reynolds, 218 Ga. App. 23, 26 (459 SE2d 612) (1995) (Beasley, C. J., concurring specially). In addition, OCGA § 5-6-35 (d) states that the application shall be filed “within 30 days of the entry of the order, decision, or judgment complained of.” What is complained of was entered at the least nearly four months prior to the application for review by this Court. OCGA § 34-9-105 (b). Despite the wording of these subsections, this Court has construed that statute and OCGA § 34-9-105 (d) as authorizing it to review board decisions directly.