concurring specially.
[…] Yet the purpose of the Workers’ Compensation Act is to provide ready relief to persons who are injured on the job. As stated in Southeastern Aluminum Recycling v. Rayburn, 172 Ga. App. 648, 649 (1) (324 SE2d 194) (1984), “The Workers’ Compensation Act was designed to provide immediate financial assistance to injured employees and to furnish a speedy, inexpensive and final settlement of their claims. [Cits.]” See also Slaten v. Travelers Ins. Co., 197 Ga. 1, 2 (28 SE2d 280) (1943); Travelers Ins. Co. v. Southern Elec., 209 Ga. App. 718, 719 (1) (434 SE2d 507) (1993). OCGA § 34-9-221 (a) bespeaks the goal: “Income benefits shall be paid periodically, promptly, and directly to the person entitled thereto, without an award, except where liability is controverted by the employer.” The current belabored process shunts aside the attribute of promptness.
The ALJ’s award is final unless an appeal is filed to the board. OCGA § 34-9-102 (f).