Harris v. State
[…] The question here is not under what circumstances a subpoena may be quashed, which would include an inquiry into materiality. See OCGA § 24-10-22; Morris v. State of Ga., 246 Ga. 510, 511-512 (2) (272 SE2d 254) (1980). Subpoenas are issued, signed and sealed in blank to any party merely requesting them. OCGA §§ 24-10-20; 24-10-21. The subpoenas may then be served by a sheriff, his deputy, or anyone over 18, or by registered or certified mail, again without any showing to any court. OCGA § 24-10-23.

OCGA § 17-7-191, which Harris does not challenge as unconstitutionally restrictive, provides that a criminal defendant “may, upon application to the committing judicial officer or to the clerk of the court to which he is committed or bound to appear for trial, obtain subpoenas for such witnesses as he deems material for his defense.” This statute implements the constitutional guarantee of compulsory process by allowing a defendant to obtain and serve subpoenas on those witnesses whom he, not the court or the prosecution, deems material. See Jackson v. State, 184 Ga. App. 133, 134-135 (1) (360 SE2d 907) (1987).