Harris v. State
[…] Id. at 676-677. “Without the officer to execute [the process], it was ‘mere ashes on the lips’ — a mere brutum fulmen” Id. at 676. See Watts v. State, 14 Ga. App. 600 (81 SE 902) (1914) (even though represented by counsel, incarcerated defendant entitled to have sheriff serve subpoenas). See also Ga. Const, of 1983, Art. I, Sec. I, Par. XXIV (“No person shall be compelled to pay costs in any criminal case except after conviction on final trial”); OCGA § 15-16-21 (e) (“All costs arising from [sheriff’s] services rendered in felony cases shall be paid from county funds whether the defendant is convicted or acquitted”).

The trial court conditioned Harris’ right to compulsory process on his showing to the court’s satisfaction “what it is that [the witnesses] are going to say specifically” and on showing to its satisfaction the materiality of that testimony.