Boyd v. State
[…] In Walton v. State, 225 Ga. App. 701 (484 SE2d 765) (1997), Walton’s common-*315law wife would not implicate him at his trial for striking her, but her prior statement to the investigating officer that Walton struck her was allowed. See, e.g., Mason v. State, 226 Ga. App. 712 (1) (487 SE2d 476) (1997); Alford v. State, 224 Ga. App. 451, 455 (2) (480 SE2d 893) (1997).

2. Boyd contends that the trial court improperly considered a prior conviction for purposes of recidivist sentencing under OCGA § 17-10-2 (a). That section provides that, when sentencing in non-capital felonies, the judge “shall hear additional evidence in extenuation, mitigation, and aggravation of punishment, including the record of any prior criminal convictions and pleas of guilty . . ., or the absence of any prior conviction and pleas, provided that only such evidence in aggravation as the state has made known to the defendant prior to the defendant’s trial shall be admissible” (Emphasis supplied.)

At sentencing, State’s Exhibit 3, a copy of Boyd’s 1995 conviction for possession of cocaine, was introduced.