Under these circumstances, the decision to grant summary judgment to Richmond County was improper. We remand for entry of judgment on APAC’s behalf.
2. In light of this finding, we need not reach the remaining enumerations.
Judgment reversed and case remanded with direction.
Pope, P. J., and Blackburn, J., concur. Burnside, Wall, Daniel, Ellison & Revell, James B. Wall, Lori S. D’Alessio, for appellees.During those respective years, Southern Roadbuilders used the machinery at issue on State projects 42.63 percent, 44.5 percent, 27.84 percent, and 12.31 percent of the time.
OCGA § 50-17-29 (e) (1) states in pertinent part:
“Except as otherwise provided in paragraph (2) of this subsection, no city, county, municipality, or other political subdivision of this state shall impose any tax, assessment, levy, license fee, or other fee upon any contractors or subcontractors as a condition to or result of the performance of a contract, work, or services by such contractors or subcontractors in connection with any project being constructed, repaired, remodeled, enlarged, serviced, or destroyed for, or on behalf of, the state. . .
Nor is there any evidence that the Gainesville plant was part of another entity.