APAC claims an entitlement to the exemption because it does not reside in Richmond County and its improvements in effect constituted the construction of a new plant which would not have been built but for State projects. Held:
1. APAC premised its application for a tax exemption on OCGA § 50-17-29 (e), which prohibits counties from taxing contractors “as a condition to or result of the performance of a contract, work, or services by such contractors” in connection with any work done for the State.2 We have interpreted the effect of OCGA § 50-17-29 (e) on several occasions.