dissenting.
[…] Stephens, 269 Ga. 266 (496 SE2d 705) (1998), which is cited by the majority, does not negate any duty of an insurer to file with the PSC. In addition, it must be noted that in Ross, the insurance company, not the motor common carrier, filed the certificate of insurance and Form F with the PSC.
Accordingly, it becomes not only necessary, but pivotal, in Southern Gen., in this case, and in others like it, to determine whether the motor carrier was exempt from the registration requirements of the PSC, thereby relieving the insurance company of its duty to file Form E.
OCGA § 46-1-1 (9) (A) defines a motor contract carrier as “every person, except common carriers, owning, controlling, operating, or managing any motor propelled vehicle . . . used in the business of *316transporting persons or property for hire over any public highway in this state and not operated exclusively within the corporate limits of any city.” In turn, OCGA § 46-1-1 (6) defines “for hire” as “an activity wherein for compensation a motor vehicle and driver are furnished to a person by another person, acting directly or knowingly and willfully acting with another to provide the combined service of the vehicle and driver, and includes every person acting in concert with, under the control of, or under common control with a motor carrier who shall offer to furnish transportation for compensation.”
The Georgia Code exempts certain carriers from the categories of motor contract carrier and motor common carrier. OCGA § 46-1-1 (9) (C) (x) exempts “[m]otor vehicles engaged exclusively in the transportation of agricultural or dairy products, or both, between farm, market, gin, warehouse, or mill, whether such motor vehicle is owned by the owner or producer of such agricultural or dairy products or not, so long as the title remains in the producer. . . . [T]he term 'agricultural products’ includes . . . lumber . . . and timber or logs being hauled by the owner thereof or [the owner’s] agents or employees between forest and mill or primary place of manufacture.” The burden of proof as to whether this exemption is applicable in a given case lies with the party claiming it. Ga. Cas. &c. Co. v. Jernigan, 166 Ga. App. 872, 874 (1) (305 SE2d 611) (1983).