Covington v. State
[…] The recidivist provisions of OCGA § 17-10-7 (a) mandate imposition of the maximum punishment upon conviction of a second felony offense. Sentencing Covington as a recidivist as a result of an October 1994 conviction of the offense of habitual violator, the trial court imposed the maximum sentence. In Covington, we affirmed Covington’s convictions for sale of cocaine but vacated the sentence imposed, as it is not the date of the conviction which determines the applicability of OCGA § 17-10-7 but the date of the commission of the offense.2

Except as otherwise authorized by the Controlled Substances Act, OCGA § 16-13-30 (b) makes it unlawful “for any person to manufacture, deliver, distribute, dispense, administer, sell, or possess with intent to distribute any controlled substance.” When Covington was sentenced, OCGA § 16-13-30 (d) imposed a mandatory sentence of life imprisonment on conviction of a second or subsequent offense for violation of OCGA § 16-13-30 (b).