dissenting.
[…] Counsel was retained to pursue this appeal after defendant represented himself at the hearing on the motion for new trial, which was brought solely on the general grounds. It is clear from the order of the trial court denying the motion for new trial that defendant appeals from the conviction, and that the conviction is for six robberies and the sentence is twenty years imprisonment.
OCGA § 5-6-37 provides that the appeal shall not be dismissed “because of failure to include the jurisdictional statement or because *524of a designation of the wrong appellate court.”
In addition, OCGA § 5-6-48 (f) mandates: “Where it is apparent from the notice of appeal, the record, the enumeration of errors, or any combination of the foregoing, what judgment or judgments were appealed from or what errors are sought to be asserted upon appeal, the appeal shall be considered in accordance therewith notwithstanding that the notice of appeal fails to specify definitely the judgment appealed from or that the enumeration of errors fails to enumerate clearly the errors sought to be reviewed.” The two enumerations of error make abundantly clear that it is the judgment of conviction and sentence that are challenged.
American Oil Co. v. McCluskey, 116 Ga.