He further contends that, even if completion of the diversion portion were considered a condition of his probation, under OCGA § 42-8-34.1 (b) the court at most could have revoked only two years.2
Echols is correct that failure to complete the diversion program forfeited only the opportunity to avoid the six-month incarceration ordered in the original sentence. Had this been the only issue, then the court could only require that he serve the remainder of the six months. But Echols did more than just choose to abandon the diversion program; he committed a felony.
Under OCGA § 16-10-52 (a) (5), not reporting back to a diversion center constitutes the felony offense of escape.3 “[A] person commits the offense of escape when he . . . [intentionally fails to return as instructed ... to any residential facility operated by the Georgia Department of Corrections after having been released on the condition that he . . . will so return. . . ”4 The very first condition of probation was: “Do not violate the criminal laws of any governmental unit.”