But Echols did more than just choose to abandon the diversion program; he committed a felony.
Under OCGA § 16-10-52 (a) (5), not reporting back to a diversion center constitutes the felony offense of escape.3 “[A] person commits the offense of escape when he . . . [intentionally fails to return as instructed ... to any residential facility operated by the Georgia Department of Corrections after having been released on the condition that he . . . will so return. . . ”4 The very first condition of probation was: “Do not violate the criminal laws of any governmental unit.”
OCGA § 42-8-34.1 (c) provides that if defendant commits a felony offense, “notwithstanding any other provision of law, the court may *579revoke no more than the lesser of the balance of probation or the maximum time of the sentence authorized to be imposed” for the felony.5 Because the crime of escape carries a possible sentence of ten years,6 the court was authorized to revoke four years of Echols’ probation for failure to abide by the terms of diversion and the general conditions of probation.