concurring specially.
[…] The jury heard Murphy’s “side of the story” through Murphy’s own statement, introduced by Murphy. In such a scenario, there is no “ ‘danger that the jury [gave] evidentiary weight to [Murphy’s] failure to testify.’ ” (Emphasis supplied.) Teague v. State, supra at 776 (2).
2 .As a matter of law, the evidence demanded a verdict of guilty of homicide:1 (a) The evidence as presented by the State and the defense failed to establish the elements of a justification defense, and (b) the State’s evidence overwhelmingly established the elements of homicide.
OCGA § 16-3-21 (a) states: “A person is justified in threatening or using force against another when and to the extent that he reasonably believes that such threat or force is necessary to defend himself or a third person against such other’s imminent use of unlawful force; however, a person is justified in using force which is intended or likely to cause death or great bodily harm only if he reasonably believes that such force is necessary to prevent death or great bodily injury to himself or a third person or to prevent the commission of a *591forcible felony.”