IN RE INTEREST OF MADISON T. ET AL.
[…] and convincing evidence, that termination of parental rights is
in the best interests of the child and that one or more of the
conditions set out in § 43-292 exists. See In re Interest of Q.R.
and D.R., supra. The juvenile court concluded a bridge order
would not be in the best interests of Madison and Conrad, and
we agree.
A bridge order is an order transferring jurisdiction over the
child from the juvenile court to the district court. In re Interest
of Kamille C. & Kamiya C., 302 Neb. 226, 922 N.W.2d 739
(2019). See, also, Neb. Rev. Stat. § 43-246.02 (Cum. Supp.
2020). Section 43-246.02 provides in part:
(1) A juvenile court may terminate its jurisdiction
under subdivision (3)(a) of section 43-247 by transferring
jurisdiction over the juvenile’s custody, physical care, and
- 497 -
Nebraska Court of Appeals Advance Sheets
30 Nebraska Appellate Reports
IN RE INTEREST OF MADISON T. ET AL.
Cite as 30 Neb. App. 470
visitation to the district court through a bridge order, if all
of the following criteria are met:
(a) The juvenile has been adjudicated under subdivi-
sion (3)(a) of section 43-247 in an active juvenile court
case and a dispositional order in that case is in place;
(b) Paternity of the juvenile has been legally estab-
lished . . . ;
(c) The juvenile has been safely placed by the juvenile
court with a legal parent; and
(d) The juvenile court has determined that its jurisdic-
tion under subdivision (3)(a) of section 43-247 should
properly end once orders for custody, physical care, and
visitation are entered by the district court.
[14] The Nebraska Supreme Court addressed § 43-246.02
for the first time in In re Interest of Kamille C. & Kamiya C.,
supra, wherein it noted that § 43-246.02(1)(d) indicates that
a bridge order is appropriate only when the juvenile case can
safely be closed.