IN THE SUPERIOR COURT OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE
[…] This Court denied additional requests for sentence modification on September 21,
2021,6 October 1, 2021,7 and November 9, 2021.8
4. Defendant repeatedly argues that due to “personal growth and
maturity” and “job prospects,”9 he should be released from prison so that he may
provide for his wife and nine children.10 This Court has consistently explained that
the Court imposed the most lenient sentence and that his family’s financial hardship
caused by his criminal conduct does not form a legal basis for relief.11
1
Final Case Review: Defendant Pled Guilty/Sentenced, D.I. 11.
2
See 11 Del. C. § 1448(e)(1)(b) (“[A]ny person who is a prohibited person . . . and who
knowingly possesses, purchases, owns or controls a firearm . . . while so prohibited shall receive
a minimum sentence of [f]ive years at Level V, if the person does so within 10 years of the date
of conviction for any violent felony . . . .”).
3
Sentence: Approved ASOP Order Signed and Filed, D.I. 13.
4
Motion for Modification of Sentence, D.I. 14.
5
Motion for Modification of Sentence Denied, D.I. 15.
6
Motion for Modification of Sentence Denied, D.I. 19.
7
Motion for Modification of Sentence Summarily Dismissed, D.I. 21.
8