Com. v. Zepprinans, D.
[…] See Act 2019, June 28, P.L. 214, No. 24, § 1. - 14 - J-S21021-21 Id. at 1217. For example, the Rape Shield Law cannot be utilized to prohibit relevant, potentially-exculpatory evidence. Id. The Rape Shield Law also cannot be utilized to prohibit evidence that the complainant harbored a bias or hostility towards the defendant or that the complainant had a motive to fabricate the accusation. Id. at 1217-1218. In order to introduce evidence of the alleged victim’s past sexual conduct, Section 3104(b) of the Rape Shield Law requires the defendant to first “file a written motion and offer of proof at the time of trial.” 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 3104(b); see also Commonwealth v. Burns, 988 A.2d 684, 690 (Pa.