Com. v. Zepprinans, D.
[…] Under Section 9799.55 of SORNA, Appellant was required to register for the remainder of his lifetime because, inter alia, he was a SVP. 42 ____________________________________________ Section 9799.52 of SORNA states that Subchapter I shall apply to individuals 23 who were: (1) convicted of a sexually violent offense committed on or after April 22, 1996, but before December 20, 2012, whose period of registration with the Pennsylvania State Police, as described in section 9799.55 (relating to registration), has not expired; or (2) required to register with the Pennsylvania State Police under a former sexual offender registration law of this Commonwealth on or after April 22, 1996, but before December 20, 2012, whose period of registration has not expired. 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9799.52. Subchapter I applied to Appellant because he was convicted of indecent assault of a person less than 13 years of age on July 23, 2012, and his period of registration has not expired. - 22 - J-S21021-21 Pa.C.S.A. § 9799.55(b)(1) and (3) (requiring lifetime registration when, inter alia, the individual is a SVP).