Com. v. Zepprinans, D.
[…] Because the mandates and requirements of SORNA are non-punitive, they do not constitute a part of a criminal sentence and cannot be challenged under the guise of an illegal sentence. 21 Section 9799.53 of SORNA defines SVP as, inter alia, “a person who has been convicted of a sexually violent offense and who is determined to be a sexually violent predator under section 9799.58 (relating to assessments) due to a mental abnormality or personality disorder that makes the person likely to engage in predatory sexually violent offenses”). 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9799.53. 22 While Appellant’s claims appear to sound as claims cognizable under the PCRA – a conviction or sentence resulting from, inter alia, a constitutional violation or an illegal sentence – SORNA and its mandates, including lifetime registration as a SVP, are non-punitive