Com. v. Zepprinans, D.
[…] Therefore, we consider the merits of Appellant’s SORNA challenges raised within the context of his PCRA petition. - 21 - J-S21021-21 that the statute clearly, palpably, and plainly violates the Constitution. Commonwealth v. Torsilieri, 232 A.3d 567, 575 (Pa. 2020) (citation and quotation marks omitted). Here, Appellant was subject to the registration requirements of Subchapter I of SORNA, 42 Pa.C.S.A. §§ 9799.51 – 9799.75, because he committed his offenses prior to December 20, 2012. See 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9799.52;23 see also Morgan, 258 A.3d at 1152 (stating, Subchapter I of SORNA “applies to crimes committed after April 22, 1996, but before December 20, 2012”); Smith, 240 A.3d at 657 (stating, “[b]ecause offender registration requirements evolve pursuant to the legislative decisions of our General Assembly, registrants must comply with current law” (emphasis in original)).