2 UNITED STATES V. BUCK
[…] hypothetical statute that “requires the use of a deadly
weapon as an element of a crime and further provides that
10 UNITED STATES V. BUCK
the use of a knife, gun, bat, or similar weapon would all
qualify.” Id. (quotations omitted). The former was an
example of a divisible statute, where lawful and unlawful
entry with intent to steal were different offenses. Id. The
latter was an example of an indivisible statute that merely
provided multiple factual means of satisfying the same
element (the “use of a deadly weapon”). Id.
Here, the second clause of § 2114(a) presents disjunctive
elements, not alternative factual means of committing a
single offense. A person commits the aggravated offense
under § 2114(a) and exposes himself to an extra fifteen
years’ imprisonment if he “wounds the person having
custody of such mail, money, or other property of the United
States, or puts his life in jeopardy by the use of a dangerous
weapon, or for a subsequent offense.” 18 U.S.C. § 2114(a).
In context, the three items in the aggravated clause are
substantively different elements concerning different
conduct and involving different proof.
Taking the clauses in reverse order, the third aggravated
offense requires an offender only to have previously