2 UNITED STATES V. BUCK
[…] requirement: “Both assault and robbery require at least some
force or threatened use of force, and the use of a dangerous
weapon to put the victim’s life in jeopardy transforms the
force into violent physical force.” Knight, 936 F.3d at 500;
see also Enoch, 865 F.3d at 581 (holding, as to the
aggravated offense in § 2114(a), that “force capable of
wounding another or putting the life of another in jeopardy
is a force that is capable of causing injury to another person
and therefore qualifies as a crime of violence”).
This is consistent with our longstanding interpretation of
both § 2114(a) and analogous statutory language in
neighboring 18 U.S.C. § 2113(d), which prohibits armed
bank robbery. In the case of the latter, we have held that
“put[ting] in jeopardy the life of any person by the use of a
dangerous weapon or device” requires “‘a holdup involving
the use of a dangerous weapon actually so used during the
UNITED STATES V. BUCK 15
robbery that the life of the person being robbed is placed in
an objective state of danger.’” United States v. Coulter,
474 F.2d 1004, 1005 (9th Cir. 1973) (quoting Wagner v.