Newnes v. Farmers and Merchants Trust etc. CA2/1
[…] The jury could have concluded that Merchants Trust had precious little experience managing commercial properties and was therefore unfamiliar with the “rules of the road” governing licensed real estate brokers and commercial real estate operations, including federal, state, and local ordinances involving safety. 9 Merchants Trust cannot rely on Evidence Code section 354 to avoid reversal because, even if applicable, “[t]he substance, purpose, and relevance of the excluded evidence was made known to the court by the questions asked, an offer or proof, or by any other means.” (Evid. Code, § 354, subd. (a).) 18 And the jury could have concluded Merchants Trust knew it was violating the law and injuring Newnes in the process.