Filed 1/11/22 Newnes v. Farmers and Merchants Trust etc. CA2/1
[…] estate for others as a broker (which Newnes successfully did on a
large scale for his entire career) and stepping into the shoes as a
decedent’s trustee of someone who owns a home (which Merchants
Trust did 99 percent of the time).
The jury could have concluded that Merchants Trust had
precious little experience managing commercial properties and
was therefore unfamiliar with the “rules of the road” governing
licensed real estate brokers and commercial real estate
operations, including federal, state, and local ordinances
involving safety.
9 Merchants Trust cannot rely on Evidence Code section
354 to avoid reversal because, even if applicable, “[t]he substance,
purpose, and relevance of the excluded evidence was made known
to the court by the questions asked, an offer or proof, or by any
other means.” (Evid. Code, § 354, subd. (a).)
18
And the jury could have concluded Merchants Trust knew
it was violating the law and injuring Newnes in the process.
Indeed, jurors assessing the Company’s characterizations of its
actions as mere “puffery” or legitimate sales tactics could, in