Federal Trade Commission v. Facebook Inc.
[…] Wright, 732 F.2d at 1056. There is no indication that Chair Khan’s decision to seek reinstatement of the FTC’s suit against Facebook was based on anything other than her belief in the validity of the allegations. Such behavior does not necessitate recusal. Other Ethical Issues Facebook also contends that Khan’s behavior independently violated federal ethics rules — namely, 5 C.F.R. § 2635.501(a), which instructs a federal employee “to avoid an appearance of loss of impartiality in the performance of [her] official duties” by not participating in “a particular matter involving specific parties which [s]he knows is likely to affect the financial interests of a member of h[er] household, or in which [s]he knows a person with whom [s]he has a covered relationship is or represents a party, if