FTC v. Facebook, Inc., 2021 WL 2643627, at *1–2 (D.D.C. June 28, 2021). Because that
[…] crime with which he is charged. . . . True disinterest on the issue of such a defendant’s guilt is the
domain of the judge and the jury — not the prosecutor.” Wright, 732 F.2d at 1056. There is no
indication that Chair Khan’s decision to seek reinstatement of the FTC’s suit against Facebook
was based on anything other than her belief in the validity of the allegations. Such behavior does
not necessitate recusal.
Other Ethical Issues
Facebook also contends that Khan’s behavior independently violated federal ethics rules
— namely, 5 C.F.R. § 2635.501(a), which instructs a federal employee “to avoid an appearance
of loss of impartiality in the performance of [her] official duties” by not participating in “a
particular matter involving specific parties which [s]he knows is likely to affect the financial
interests of a member of h[er] household, or in which [s]he knows a person with whom [s]he has