John V. Coghland, Deputy Assistant Attorney General and Shelley R.
[…] incorrect legal standard); Mustafic v. U.S. Att'y Gen., 591 F.
App'x 726, 729 (11th Cir. 2014) (application of heightened standard
to deny petitioner's application for a waiver of inadmissibility
raises question of law over which court has jurisdiction).
B. Waiver of Inadmissibility Standard
Mr. Peulic alleges that, in Matter of Jean, the Attorney
General exceeded the scope of his discretionary authority by
adopting a heightened waiver standard. An alien who is found to
have committed "a crime of moral turpitude" generally may be deemed
inadmissible. See 8 U.S.C. § 1182(a)(2)(A)(i)(I). If a refugee
alien is inadmissible, he may request a waiver of inadmissibility.
See 8 U.S.C. § 1159(c). The Attorney General may, in his
-9-
discretion, waive certain grounds of inadmissibility for
"humanitarian purposes, to assure family unity, or when it is
otherwise in the public interest." See 8 U.S.C. § 1159(c).
Applying this precept, in Matter of Jean, the Attorney General
overturned the BIA, which had granted an inadmissibility waiver to
a refugee convicted of second-degree manslaughter for beating and
shaking a baby to death. 23 I. & N. Dec. at 374-75. Doing so,