Under this reading, if future sources are limited to surface and groundwater respositories, “present sourcefs]” are equally so limited.
The voters also made clear in another way that pollutable surface and groundwater sources, not delivery systems, were the target of Proposition 65. In section 25249.5, they prohibited the “[knowing] discharge or release” of designated toxins “into water or onto or into land where such chemical passes or probably will pass into any source of drinking water.” (Italics added.)