That language makes clear that while the purposes of the measure were broadly stated (Ballot Pamp., Proposed Stats, with arguments to the voters, Gen. Elec. (Nov. 4, 1986) p. 53 (Ballot Pamp.)), the reach of its codified provisions is not *317universal. Section 25249.5 provides in pertinent part that “[n]o person in the course of doing business shall knowingly discharge or release a [known carcinogen or reproductive toxin] into water or onto or into land where such chemical passes or probably will pass into any source of drinking water . . . .” Section 25249.11, subdivision (d), defines “[s]ource of drinking water ” as “either a present source of drinking water or water which is identified or designated in a water quality control plan adopted by a regional [water quality control] board as being suitable for domestic or municipal uses.”
As the majority suggest, the dictionary defines “source” to include a point of origin, of emanation, or of procurement. (Webster’s Third New Internal. Diet. (3d ed. 1961) p. 2177.) But the voters indicated in several ways what meaning they intended.