*558Opinion
[…] (Consumers Union of the United States, Inc. v. Fisher Development, Inc., supra, 208 Cal.App.3d at p. 1440, italics in original, citing People v. McKale, supra, 25 Cal.3d at p. 632.) Nevertheless, sometimes mischaracterizing its argument as one for preemption, Lucky contends the Legislature impliedly barred this *568action7 by not including in either Penal Code section 308 or the STAKE Act an express private right of enforcement; by enacting section 308, subdivision (e) (declaring “the Legislature’s intent to regulate the subject matter of this section” and providing “no city, county, or city and county shall adopt any ordinance or regulation inconsistent with this section”); and by enacting section 308, subdivision (a) (providing that whosoever sells, gives or furnishes tobacco to a minor “is subject to either a criminal action for a misdemeanor or to a civil action brought by a city attorney, a county counsel, or a district attorney”). In short, Lucky contends the Legislature intended section 308 and the STAKE Act to comprise a comprehensive and exclusive scheme for combating the sale of tobacco to minors.