*558Opinion
[…] Nor can the notion of Penal Code section 308 ’s exclusivity be reconciled with the Legislature’s enactment of restrictions on tobacco promotion such as the tobacco use prevention provisions, Health and Safety Code section 104350 et seq., and Health and Safety Code section 118950, subdivision (b), which bans giving free cigarette samples on public sidewalks and in other locations.
Plainly, the mere fact the Legislature has enacted penal laws concerning minors and tobacco does not impliedly repeal any UCL remedy. “Notwithstanding Section 3369 of the Civil Code [providing that “[n]either specific nor preventive relief can be granted to enforce a penalty or forfeiture in any case, nor to enforce a penal law, except in the case of nuisance or as otherwise provided by law”], specific or preventive relief may be granted to enforce a penalty, forfeiture, or penal law in a case of unfair competition.” (§ 17202.) The UCL affords both “specific” and “preventive” relief, restitution being an example of the former (see Civ.