*558Opinion
[…] We note a divergence of opinion on the question presented among public officers charged with enforcing the UCL. The CDAA, while not styling its brief as “in support of’ either party, takes a substantive position parallel to SYA’s. CDAA argues that private parties have standing to supplement public UCL enforcement, that UCL remedies are cumulative to others and that UCL remedies may redress penal violations.
Lucky’s counsel at oral argument went so far as to suggest that Penal Code section 308 “expressly” bars private standing to maintain UCL actions based on section 308. In fact, neither section 308 nor the STAKE Act contains any express reference to the UCL or to unfair competition. Section 308 provides that whosoever sells, gives or furnishes tobacco to a minor “is subject to either a criminal action for a misdemeanor or to a civil action brought by a city attorney, a county counsel, or a district attorney” (§ 308, subd. (a)), but, conspicuously, does not state that such persons are subject only to such actions or that such persons are not subject to actions under other applicable statutes.