By ordering the board to “establish a
[…] Code,] § 5566, italics added.) Obviously, this review procedure could not be applied to a[n] unlicensed nonresident who acted years before in another state. It presupposes that the unlicensed person committed his acts in California or that the violation occurred after the accused was licensed to practice architecture in California.”
The majority and I read the statutory scheme differently. Evidently they emphasize skills, whereas I emphasize architect, in construing Business and Professions Code section 5500.1’s definition of the practice of architecture “as offering or performing, or being in responsible control of, professional services which require the skills of an architect. . . .” (Id., subd. (a), italics added.) The meaning of the statutes in question is not entirely clear. But the majority do not satisfactorily address the incongruities their interpretation creates in the statutory scheme, as identified by the Court of Appeal.