*134Opinion
[…] (Johnson v. Calvert, supra, 5 Cal.4th at p. 92; In re Marriage of Buzzanca (1998) 61 Cal.App.4th 1410, 1415 [72 Cal.Rptr.2d 280].) Under this authority, K.M.’s genetic relationship to the children in the present case constitutes “evidence of a mother and child relationship as contemplated by the Act. [Citations.]” (Johnson, supra, at p. 92.)
*139The Court of Appeal in the present case concluded, however, that K.M. was not a parent of the twins, despite her genetic relationship to them, because she had the same status as a sperm donor. Section 7613(b) states: “The donor of semen provided to a licensed physician and surgeon for use in artificial insemination of a woman other than the donor’s wife is treated in law as if he were not the natural father of a child thereby conceived.” In Johnson, we considered the predecessor statute to section 7613(b), former Civil Code section 7005. (Johnson v.