*134Opinion
[…] (Johnson v. Calvert, supra, 5 Cal.4th 84, 93, fn. 10.) K.M. did not intend to simply donate her ova to E.G., but rather provided her ova to her lesbian partner with whom she was living so that E.G. could give birth to a child that would be raised in their joint home. Even if we assume that the provisions of section 7613(b) apply to women who donate ova, the statute does not apply under the circumstances of the present case. An examination of the history of 7613(b) supports our conclusion.
The predecessor to section 7613(b), former Civil Code section 7005, was enacted in 1975 as part of the UPA. (Stats. 1975, ch. 1244, § 11, pp. 3197-3198.) Section 5, subdivision (b), of the Model UPA states: “The *140donor of semen provided to a licensed physician for use in artificial insemination of a married woman other than the donor’s wife is treated in law as if he were not the natural father of a child thereby conceived.” The comment to this portion of the model act notes that this provision was not intended to solve all questions posed by the use of artificial insemination: “This Act does not deal with many complex and serious legal problems raised by the practice of artificial insemination.