*134Opinion
[…] (Fn. omitted.)].) A woman who supplies ova to be used to impregnate her lesbian partner, with the understanding that the resulting child will be raised in their joint home, cannot waive her responsibility to support that child. Nor can such a purported waiver effectively cause that woman to relinquish her parental rights.
In light of our conclusion that section 7613(b) does not apply and that K.M. is the twins’ parent (together with E.G.), based upon K.M.’s genetic relationship to the twins, we need not, and do not, consider whether K.M. is presumed to be a parent of the twins under section 7611, subdivision (d), which provides that a man is presumed to be a child’s father if “[h]e receives the child into his home and openly holds out the child as his natural child.”
Disposition
The judgment of the Court of Appeal is reversed.
George, C. J., Baxter, J., and Chin, J., concurred.
In order to protect the confidentiality of the minors, we will refer to the parties by their initials.
Further undesignated statutory references are to the Family Code.