Three separate complaints were filed in the
[…] (9 Cor. Jur. 386, citing cases.) “A breach of the peace is a violation of public order, a disturbance of the public tranquility, by any act
The assembly described in section 416 appears to be included within the definition of an “unlawful assembly” stated in section 407 of the Penal Code. Consequently the offense defined by section 416 is similar to that punishable under section 409, which declares that “every person remaining present at the place of any riot, rout, or unlawful assembly, after the same has been lawfully warned to disperse” (with certain exceptions) is guilty of a misdemeanor. In People v. Sklar, (1930) 111 Cal. App. Supp. 776 [292 Pac. 1068], we held that the words just quoted from section 409 refer to section 726 for a definition of a lawful warning.