But if it be conceded that we are wrong in this conclusion, and that the commission of an offense under section 318 is consummated at the place visited, nevertheless the acts of invitation, etc., would constitute a part of the offense, the crime would be partly committed where those acts were done, and if any of them were done in Long Beach, as charged, the Long Beach court would have jurisdiction of the offense, under either section 27 or section 781 of the Penal Code, as the case may be. Section 27 provides, in ‘part: “The following persons are liable to punishment under the laws of this state: 1. All persons who commit, in whole or in part, any crime within this state.” Even if the “Johanna Smith” was on the high seas, yet *781if the invitation Avas given in this state, the offense may be prosecuted here, under this section (People v. Botkin, 132 Cal. 231 [84 Am. St. Rep. 39, 64 Pac. 286]; People v. Chapman, 55 Cal.