Botkin, 132 Cal. 231 [84 Am. St. Rep. 39, 64 Pac. 286]; People v. Chapman, 55 Cal. App. 192, 197 [203 Pac. 126]); and it matters not, to this conclusion, that there may be no laAV on the high seas by Avhich the transaction in question is made a crime. (People v. Chapman, supra; see, also, People v. Staples, 91 Cal. 23, 29 [27 Pac. 523].) On the other hand, if the ship was in Orange County, the prosecution may be had in Los Angeles County under section 781, Avhich reads as follows:
“When a public offense is committed in part in one county and in part in another, or the acts or effects thereof constituting or requisite to the consummation of the offense occur in two or more counties, the jurisdiction is in either county. ’ ’