In the case of Ferguson v. Superior Court, 26 Cal. App. 554, 558 [147 Pac. 603], the word “prostitution” is defined as follows:
[…] Appellant Marrón’s third point is that because the several acts of prostitution of the victims named in the information occurred without the boundaries of Los Angeles *436County, the court in that county was without jurisdiction to try the action against said defendant. It is undeniable that, according to the evidence adduced on the trial of the action, the offense was committed partly within Los Angeles County and partly within Kern County of this state. Such being the fact, a complete answer to appellant’s contention is found in the terms of section 781 of the Penal Code, which provides that:
“When a public offense is committed in part in one county and in part in another, or the acts or effects thereof constituting or requisite to the consummation of the offense occur in two or more counties, the jurisdiction is in either county."
Appellant Marrón further complains of asserted error on the part of the trial court “in its failure to give”, or in giving, to the jury several indefinitely specified instructions.