Question Presented
[…] The amended petition states a cause of mandate and the demurrer thereto was improperly sustained.
The petition alleges that the district arbitrarily refused to furnish the water service connection and serve water to appellants. No answer was filed denying any of the allegations of the petition. We hold that the petition states a cause of mandate.
Section 1089, Code of Civil Procedure, states that on return of the alternative writ of mandate in the superior court the respondent “may answer the petition under oath, in the same manner as an answer to a complaint in a civil action.” Section 1094 provides: “If the answer raises only questions of law . . . the court must proceed to hear or fix a day for hearing the argument. ..."
(On an original proceeding to this court Rule 56. (c) provides that the respondent “may make a return, by demurrer, verified answer or both.”)
In Scannell v.