Cmty. Redevelopment Agency of Hawthorne v. Force Elecs.
[…] (12 Cal. Law Revision Com. Rep. (Sept. 1974) p. 575.) By the 1980 amendments, “Judgment” as defined in Government Code section 970, was expanded to include all money judgments. (15 Cal. Law Revision Com. Rep. (Nov. 1979) p. 1257.) In the eminent domain law, section 1268.020 was also amended to make clear that an eminent domain judgment may be enforced against a local public entity under Government Code sections 970-971.2. That remedy was added to section 1268.020 to address the situation where the Agency does not pay in full but the condemnee does not choose to get the property back. Section 1268.020, as last amended in 1980, now reads:

“(a) If the plaintiff fails to pay the full amount required by the judgment within the time specified in Section 1268.010, the defendant may:
*629“(1) If the plaintiff is a public entity, enforce the judgment as provided in Division 3.6 (commencing with Section 810) of Title I of the Government Code.
“(b) Upon noticed motion of the defendant, the court shall enter judgment dismissing the eminent domain proceeding if all of the following are established:
“(1) The plaintiff failed to pay the full amount required by the judgment within the time specified in Section 1268.010.
“(2) The defendant has filed in court and served upon the plaintiff, by registered or certified mail, a written notice of the plaintiff’s failure to pay the full amount required by the judgment within the time specified in Section 1268.010.
“(3) The plaintiff has failed for 20 days after service of the notice under paragraph (2) to pay the full amount required by the judgment in the manner provided in subdivision (b) of Section 1268.010.
“(c) The defendant may elect to exercise the remedy provided by subdivision (b) without attempting to use the remedy provided by subdivision (a).” (§ 1268.020, italics added.)