Cmty. Redevelopment Agency of Hawthorne v. Force Elecs.
[…] This timely appeal followed from the May 25, 1995, order granting the Agency’s motion to pay in installments. Ticor also appealed the May 25 order, but thereafter dismissed its appeal.

*628III

Discussion

Harmonizing section 1268.020, subdivision (b) and Government Code section 970.6.

The Government Code establishes the general procedures for the payment of claims for money or damages against local public entities. (Gov. Code, §§ 970-971.2.) Specifically, Government Code section 970.6 provides for spreading payments over a 10-year period:

“(a) The court which enters the judgment shall order that the governing body pay the judgment, with interest thereon, in not exceeding 10 equal annual installments if both of the following conditions are satisfied:
“(1) The governing body of the local public entity has adopted an ordinance or resolution finding that an unreasonable hardship will result unless the judgment is paid in installments.
“(2) The court, after hearing, has found that payment of the judgment in installments as ordered by the court is necessary to avoid an unreasonable hardship.
“(b) Each installment payment shall be of an equal amount, consisting of a portion of the principal of the judgment and the unpaid interest on the judgment to the date of the payment. The local public entity, in its discretion, may prepay any one or more installments or any part of an installment.”

Prior to the 1980 amendments, these sections applied only to actions founded on tort or inverse condemnation liability, and specifically did not include eminent domain judgments. (12 Cal. Law Revision Com. Rep.