Turner v. Metropolitan Life Insurance
[…] In this respect section 196a of the Civil Code provides: “The father as well as the mother, of an illegitimate child must give him support and education suitable to his circumstances,” which obligation may be enforced by civil suit brought in behalf of the illegitimate child by its mother or guardian; section 270 of the Penal Code declares that if the father “wilfully omits without lawful excuse to furnish necessary food, clothing, shelter or medical attendance or other remedial care for his child” he may be prosecuted criminally for such omission; and section 10110 of the Insurance Code provides that “Every person *867has an insurable interest in the life and health of: . . . (b) Any person on whom he depends wholly or in part for education or support.” It is a matter of common knowledge that in most eases the real purpose of life insurance is to provide for the maintenance of the insured’s dependents; and as will be seen, if the insured father herein had lived he would have been legally bound by civil and criminal laws to maintain his child,