Levin v. Levin
[…] Ellis, 42 Cal.App.2d 208 [108 P.2d 732], and Isett v. Frees, 25 Cal.App.2d 466 [77 P.2d 873], wherein motions to dismiss appeals' were granted because neither a reporter’s nor a clerk’s transcript had been filed in this or in the superior court within the time prescribed by law,—it appears that the instant motion to dismiss the appeal should be granted unless appellant is entitled to relief upon her motion to stay proceedings made pursuant to the provisions of the Soldiers’ and Sailors’ Civil Belief Act of 1940, as amended (54 Stat. 1178; 50 U.S.C.A. Appx. § 501 et seq.; 11 F.C.A. Appx. 9, § 100 et seq.).

Section 201 of the Act (50 U.S.C.A. Appx. § 521) provides: “At any stage thereof any action or proceeding in any court in which a person in military service is involved, either as plaintiff or defendant, during the period of such service or within sixty days thereafter may, in the discretion of the court in which it is pending, on its own motion, and shall, on application to it by such person or some person on his behalf, be stayed as provided in this Act, unless, in the opinion of the court, the ability of plaintiff to prosecute the action or the defendant to conduct his defense is not materially affected by reason of his military service.”