In support of the instruction and what I have said, I quote from the defendant’s own testimony:
[…] There is nothing in the evidence which even faintly suggests that when deceased came to the ranch just prior to the shooting he was contemplating the commission of a felony, nor anything showing that while on the premises he committed a felony. It appears without contradiction that he had come there to return his son’s car and to ask his son, who was living with the Spurlocks and working for defendant, to drive deceased and Mr. Gage, his brother-in-law, back to their homes in Firebaugh whence the boy had brought them the morning of the homicide. While section 197 of the Penal *351Code, cited in the majority opinion, provides that a homicide is justifiable when committed by a person “in defense of habitation, property, or person, against one who manifestly intends or endeavors by violence or surprise, to commit a felony, or against one who manifestly intends and endeavors, in a violent, riotous or tumultuous manner, to enter the habitation of another for the purpose of offering violence to any person therein,” where, as here, there was no evidence that deceased intended or endeavored, by violence or surprise or otherwise, to commit a felony, or that he manifestly or at all intended or endeavored, in a violent or riotous or tumultuous manner, or at all, to enter the habitation of defendant for the