People v. Soto
[…] [¶] And if he wants to plead it and intends to prove it, he wants to get life without possibility of parole, usually capital punishment, if he wants that serious penalty, then we are entitled to a hearing before this Court on this transcript as to whether or not he has got enough to charge this, and that is why we are before this Court.” The court also observed: “The pleadings down there didn’t say anything about bodily injury right there.”

At the time of the commission of the offense section 209 provided in pertinent part: “Any person who seizes, confines, inveigles, entices, decoys, abducts, conceals, kidnaps or carries away any individual by any means whatsoever with intent to hold or detain, or who holds or detains, such individual for ransom, reward or to commit extortion-or to exact from relatives or friends of such person any money or valuable thing, or any person who kidnaps or carries away any individual to commit robbery, or any person who aids or abets any such act, is guilty of a felony and upon conviction thereof shall suffer death in cases in which any person subjected to any such act suffers death, or shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison for life without possibility of parole in cases in which *272any person subjected to any such act suffers bodily harm, or shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison for life with possibility of parole in cases where no such person suffers death or bodily harm.” (Stats. 1973, ch. 719, § 8, p. 1300; cf. Stats. 1976, ch. 1139, § 136.5, p. 5099, operative July 1, 1977, and see People v. Superior Court (Vasquez), supra, 69 Cal.App.3d 14,20, fn. 3 and accompanying text.)