Wheeler v. Bainbridge
[…] If there is any federal restraint upon the present action it is found in the opening words of section 209 of the House and Rent Act of 1947, which became effective July 1, 1947: “(a) No action or proceeding to recover possession of any controlled housing accommodations with respect to which a maximum rent is in effect under *851this title shall be maintainable by any landlord against any tenant in any court, notwithstanding the fact that the tenant has no lease or that his lease has expired, so long as the tenant continues to pay the rent to which the landlord is entitled unless-.”

Section 1946, Civil Code, expressly declares that after terminating a month-to-month tenancy “the rent shall be due and payable to and including the date of termination.” Some sum became due from the defendants for rent, therefore, for the period between November 8, when the November-December rent would have become due and payable, and November 13, when defendants’ tenancy ended.