Nyulassie v. Mozer
[…] We are of the opinion that this complaint clearly sets forth a cause of action and that the trial court was in error in sustaining a demurrer thereto without leave to amend.

Section 1709 of the Civil Code provides that “One who wilfully deceives another with intent to induce him to alter his position to his injury or risk, is liable for any damage which he thereby suffers.” Section 1710, Civil Code, says that “A deceit, within the meaning of the last section is either: 1. The suggestion, as a fact, of that which is not true, by one who does not believe it to be true; ...”

In the case of Davis v.