Browne v. Ulrich
[…] So far as the foreclosure judgment is concerned, here again there is no allegation as to its date, what its provisions are, whether or not it is final, or that there is any connection between M. E. Oswald, referred to in that paragraph, and the plaintiff or Geo. H. Oswald, the payee of the bond, or either of the Oswalds and Fred R. Salter or the plaintiff here.

Section 456 of the Code of Civil Procedure reads as follows :

“In pleading a judgment or other determination of a court, officer, or board,-it is not necessary to state the facts conferring jurisdiction, but such judgment or determination may be stated to have been duly given or made. If such allegation be controverted, the party pleading must establish on the trial the facts conferring jurisdiction. ’ ’

*371In regard to neither of the judgments to which reference is made is there any allegation as to its having been duly given or made and none of the allegations which are implied in the use of the word “duly” appear.

In Edwards v. Hellings, 99 Cal. 214 [33 P. 799], language appears which is applicable here: