Vieth v. Klett
[…] (Kellersberger v. Kopp, 6 Cal. 563.) This rule has been followed even though the property or a portion thereof was immediately reconveyed to one of the spouses as a part of the same transaction (Carroll v. Ellis, 63 Cal. 440), and the same rule *27has been adhered to even though the conveyance contains a reservation of right of possession and profits during the life of the spouses. (Bank of Suisun v. Stark, 106 Cal. 202 [39 P. 531].)”

Section 1056 of the Civil Code provides that, “A grant cannot be delivered to the grantee conditionally. Delivery to him, or to his agent as such, is necessarily absolute, and the instrument takes effect thereupon, discharged of any condition on which the delivery was made.”

And section 1058 of the Civil Code provides that, “Redelivering a grant deed of real property to the grantor, or canceling it, does not operate to retransfer the title.”