(In re Slayback, 209 Cal. 480 at p. 491 [288 P. 769].) Peter Gestner was committed to the state asylum wherein criminally insane are confined because a jury had declared he was insane at the time the alleged crime was committed and because it did not appear to the trial court that Gestner had “fully recovered his sanity.” The “insanity” referred to in Penal Code section 1026 is determined by the person’s capability of determining right from wrong. All this procedure is in accordance with the provisions of Penal Code section 1026. Strange to say, if it had appeared to the court that Gestner had “fully recovered his sanity” it would have been encumbent upon the court to remand Gestner “to the custody of the sheriff until his sanity shall have been finally determined in the manner prescribed by law.” (Italics added.) (§ 1026.) Such a person is entitled to a trial.
Welfare and Institutions Code section 6655 provides a limitation in venue to the county in which an inmate is confined or the county in which the criminal proceedings originated.