*116Opinion
[…] As previously stated, the subject matter discussed in part I is liability for bodily injury and property damage. Since the coverage section of part I is properly devoted to setting out the general parameters of the insurance coverage with regard to bodily injury and property damage, it is reasonable to define those terms in that section.
The judgment is affirmed.
Miller, J., concurred.
Appellants’ petition for a hearing by the Supreme Court was denied August 8, 1979.
Appellant admits that a proper exclusion of liability for wrongful death claims is authorized by subdivision (c) of section 11580.1, and subdivision (c) of section 11580.06 of the Insurance Code. Those sections state in relevant part: Section 11580.1 “(c) In addition to any exclusion as provided in paragraph (3) of subdivision (b), the insurance afforded by any such policy of automobile liability insurance to which subdivision (a) applies may, by appropriate policy provision, be made inapplicable to any or all of the following: . . . [¶] (5) Liability for bodily injury to an insured.” Section 11580.06 “Except as may be otherwise provided in this article: . . . [¶] (c) The term ‘bodily injury’ shall include sickness or disease, including death resulting therefrom.” (Italics added.)