It is true that before making his offer he explained to Mr. Wilson that he expected to raise the money by the sale of his Los Angeles property, and it is also true that after he bound himself by contract he continued his efforts to that end and that his efforts failed. In the circumstances, a contract having been made, these efforts must be considered in relation to the contract as made, rather than to a condition the occurrence of which would have been necessary to create a contract.
In argument plaintiffs’ main reliance is upon section 3275 of the Civil Code. That section provides:
“Whenever, by the terms of an obligation, a party thereto incurs a forfeiture, or a loss in the nature of a forfeiture, by reason of his failure to comply with its provisions, he may be relieved therefrom, upon making full compensation to the other party, except in case of a grossly negligent, willful, or fraudulent breach of duty.” (Emphasis added.)
In the very recent decision of Barkis v. Scott, 34 Cal.2d 116 [208 P.2d 367], the court said: