Bank of America, 47 Cal.App.2d 315 [117 P.2d 943]; Civ. Code, § 3275; Gonzalez v. Hirose, 33 Cal.2d 213 [200 P.2d 793]; and Pehau v. Stewart, 112 Cal.App.2d 90 [245 P.2d 692]. We see no merit to this argument since the court heard volumes of unlimited evidence on both the legal and equitable issues involved and signed findings indicating that the defendant was not entitled to equitable relief nor to relief from its apparent default in payment of rent under the terms of the leases. Section 3275 of the Civil Code is as follows:
“Whenever, by the terms of an obligation, a party thereto incurs a forfeituré or a loss in the nature of a forfeiture, by reason of his failure to comply with its provisions, he may be relieved therefrom, upon making full compensation to the other party, except in case of a grossly negligent, willful, or fraudulent breach of duty.”