The definition of “owner” is by the provisions of section 383.5 limited to “as used in this section.” This is necessarily so, for “owner” is variously defined elsewhere in the codes. (For example, see Veh. Code, §§ 66, 67, 402, 176, 177, 716.) If we consider “section,” as used in section 383.5, in its broadest aspect, the four included articles (Ins. Code, § 380- § 449) cover definition and scope, types of policies, insurer’s name on policy and warranties. None of the included sections are applicable to the case at hand.
Section 383.5 has as its avowed purpose “to prevent fraud or mistake in connection with the transaction of insurance covering motor vehicles” by requiring delivery of the original or a true copy of the policy “to each owner” as therein defined.