Market Street Railway Co. v. Calalifornia State Board of Equalization
[…] The Sales and Use Tax Act is found in the Revenue and Taxation Code, sections 6001 to 7176. As of September 29, 1944, the applicable sections read as follows:

Section 6051: “For the privilege of selling tangible personal property at retail a tax is hereby imposed upon all retailers at the rate of 2% per cent of the gross receipts of any retailer from the sale of all tangible personal property sold at retail in this State. ...”

Section 6007: “A ‘retail sale’ or ‘sale at retail’ means a sale for any purpose other than resale in the regular course of business in the form of tangible personal property.”

Section 6013: “ ‘Business’ includes any activity engaged in by any person or caused to be engaged in by him with the object of gain, benefit, or advantage, either direct or indirect.”