Market Street Railway Co. v. Calalifornia State Board of Equalization
[…] In the interpretation of those tax statutes Market correctly points out that all reasonable doubts must be resolved in favor of the taxpayer. (County of Los Angeles v. Jones, 13 Cal.2d 554 [90 P.2d 802] ; Barker Bros., Inc. v. Los Angeles, 10 Cal.2d 603 [76 P.2d 97].) But there is no real doubt as to what the quoted statutes provide. Even interpreted most strictly against the state, they clearly make the transactions here involved “retail sales,” and make Market a “retailer.” Section 6007 defines a sale at retail as a “sale for any purpose other than resale in the regular course of business.” Clearly, Market engaged in sales at retail to a buyer who purchased not for resale in the regular course of his business.