The provisions of the will so far as pertinent to this proceeding are as follows, to wit:
[…] That the government’s insistence upon its share of Mrs. Schneider’s estate is confiscation was conceded at the time of the oral argument. Also, it is apparent from a consideration of the “return” legislation which culminated in the enactment of section 39 of the act passed in 1946 (50 U.S.C.A. App. p. 225) wherein it was provided as follows: “No property or interest therein of Germany, Japan, or any national of either such country vested in or transferred to any officer or agency of the Government at any time after December 17, 1941, pursuant to the provisions of this Act [sections 1-6 and 7-39 of this Appendix], shall be returned to former owners thereof or their successors in interest, and the United States shall not pay compensation for any such property or interest therein. The net proceeds remaining upon the completion of administration, liquidation, and disposition pursuant to the provisions of this Act of any such property or *721interest therein shall be covered into the Treasury at the earliest practicable date ...” (See discussion of this subject in Guessefeldt v. McGrath, 342 U.S. 308 [72 S.Ct. 338, 96 L.Ed. 342].) The remedy lies with the Congress.