This is an appeal from an order denying a petition for naturalization.
[…] A question is raised as to whether the oath which should be applicable here is that required by the 1940 Act, the 1950 Act, or the 1952 Act with its alternate 5 (C). The respondent argues that the oath required by the 1940 Act is applicable, and that since the oath required by the 1950 Act is essentially the same it need not be decided which of those two oaths should be given. Since the appellant expresses a willingness to take any one of the three oaths thus mentioned this question need not be decided. Appellant may be taken at his word and given the oath required by the 1952 Act (8 U.S.C. 1448(a) with its alternate 5 (C) “to perform work of national importance under civilian direction when required by law.”
*278The order appealed from is reversed and the canse remanded to the Superior Court of Tulare County, with directions to admit the petitioner to citizenship.
Griffin, J., and Mussell, J., concurred.