It was and is the position of appellants that the easterly and southerly boundary o
[…] Consistent with the position of appellants, the area of the parcel so acquired by respondents would be approximately 3 acres, whereas, the area of the parcel contended for by respondents, and so found by the trial court, is approximately 9.2 acres. Thus it is the difference of 6.2 acres which is in dispute. At the present time the road contended for by the respondents is the main Plea Valley Road.
Section 2077 of the Code of Civil Procedure provides:
“The following are the rules for construing the descriptive part of a conveyance of real property, when the construction is doubtful and there are no other sufficient circumstances to determine it:
“2. When permanent and visible or ascertained boundaries or monuments are inconsistent either with the measurement, either of lines, angles, or surfaces, the boundaries or monuments are paramount.”
Appellants concede that if there was only one Plea Valley Road, the natural boundary, a road, would be conclusive as against the measurement of three acres.