Espree v. Western Pioneer Insurance
[…] Appellant’s second contention cannot stand for two reasons: First, all of the evidence points clearly to the fact that the process of upsetting came first and that the damage to the truck was the result of this process. Secondly, even if the sequence of events were reversed, the defendant could not escape liability by virtue of paragraph r., of the policy excluding loss due to mechanical breakdown because this exclusion was not binding on the plaintiff.

Section 383.5 of the Insurance Code of this state at the time in question provided in part as follows: “Every contract of insurance against hazards incident to ownership, maintenance, operation and use of motor vehicles shall be embodied in a document. The original or a true copy of such document shall be delivered to each owner. . . . ‘Owner’ as used in this section means any person who is named as an insured in such contract of insurance or document, or in a loss payable clause therein, and, whether or not he is named therein, the vendee, pledgor, or chattel mortgagor of a motor vehicle where insurance contracts subject to this section are procured with respect to the motor vehicle by or on behalf of either party to the purchase, pledge, or mortgage.”

In Frieze v. West American Ins. Co., 188 F.2d 331, the United States Circuit Court (Eighth Circuit) had before it a problem almost identical to the one here presented.