Fromberg v. Department of Alcoholic Beverage Control
[…] (2 Cal.Jur.2d, § 160, p. 855; Civ. Code, §2332; Bus. & Prof. Code, §10177, subd. (h).) ‘An agent’s knowledge of the content of a contract is imputed to his principal. [Citations.] This rule of law is not a rebuttable presumption. It is not a presumption at all. It is a rule which charges the principal with the knowledge possessed by his agent. [Citations.]’ (Columbia Pictures Corp. v. DeToth, 87 Cal.App.2d 620, 630 [197 P.2d 580].)”

This principle has been carried into the field of liquor licenses. Section 24200.5, subdivision (a), Business and Professions Code, says: “Notwithstanding the provisions of Section 24200, the department shall revoke a license upon *234any of the following grounds: (a) If a retail licensee has knowingly permitted the illegal sale, or negotiations for such sales, of narcotics upon his licensed premises. Successive sales, or negotiations for such sales, over any continuous period of time shall be deemed evidence of such permission.” In a ease involving sale of liquor to a minor we said in 5501 Hollywood, Inc. v.