[Citations.] Defendant, moreover, is not the legal owner, for title passed on execution of the deed. [Citation.] Any rights that she might have to the cancellation of the deed or to the declaration of a constructive trust are entirely equitable [citations], and it is settled that such rights cannot be established in an action to quiet title when the pleadings contain merely general allegations asserting defendant’s ownership and denying that of the plaintiff. [Citations.]”
Appellants next contend that respondents’ action is barred by the provisions of section 318 of the Code of Civil Procedure, which reads: “. . . No action for the recovery of real property, or for the recovery of the possession thereof, can be maintained, unless it appear that the plaintiff, his ancestor, predecessor, or grantor, was seized or possessed of the property in question, within five years before the commencement of the action.”
It is appellants’ contention that neither respondents nor their predecessors were shown to have been in possession for a period of five years prior to the filing of the instant action.