Effective October 1, 1949, sections 31416 and 32858 of the Water Code were added to the County Water District Law. These sections provide as follows:
[…] (Stats. 1941, ch. 965, § 2a.) A county water district did not have power to operate sanitation or sewer systems on that date. The Revenue Bond Law expressly provided that the term “enterprises” as used therein should not include “systems, plants, works or undertakings used or to be used in connection with . . . the production, transmission and distribution of water for public or private uses”—a power which a district did enjoy. The result was that a county water district could not take advantage of the Revenue Bond Law provisions for any purpose.
*639In 1949 section 31100 was added to the Water Code and reads: “A district may acquire, construct, and operate facilities for the collection, treatment and disposal of sewage, waste and storm water of the district and its inhabitants.”
Section 54301 of the Revenue Bond Law provides that: “This Chapter is full authority for the issuance of bonds for the acquisition, construction, or improvement of any enterprise pursuant to this chapter.”