Although no cases state that article VI, section 4% applies to judgments resulting from a confession, a reading' of the section indicates that it does apply for the section begins by stating, “No judgment shall be set aside. ...” There is no reason why the same rationale and policy factors behind the *838constitutional provision should not apply to the order setting aside the judgment in the present case.
This trend to uphold justice rather than technicalities is further illustrated in the field of pleading where Code of Civil Procedure, section 452 states that “allegations must be liberally construed, with a view to substantial justice between the parties.” Code of Civil Procedure, section 475 instructs the courts to disregard any error “in the pleadings-or proceedings which, in the opinion of said court, does not affect the substantial rights of the parties, ’ ’ and that no judgment shall be reversed or affected by reason of any error unless the party “sustained and suffered substantial injury.”