The purported appeal from the order overruling defendant’s demurrer is dismissed and the judgment is affirmed.
Vallée, J., and Ford, J., concurred.
"That by this assignment Assignee acquires full title to said contract and to the chattels sold thereunder free and clear of any and all liens, encumbrances and lawful claims of every nature excepting only the rights of Buyer under said contract.”
Vehicle Code, section 5753, provides: “It is unlawful for any person to fail or neglect properly to endorse, date, and deliver the certificate of ownership and, when having possession, to deliver the registration card to a transferee who is lawfully entitled to a transfer of registration.’’