Bacich v. Russell
[…] There was no change in this regard between the date of enactment of section 476 and February 28, 1957, the date of the accident here involved. Although sections 459 and 476 were, respectively, several times amended between those dates, no changes were made in the pertinent provisions of either section. Subdivision (a) of section 459 continued to read the same as in 1939, as did also subdivision (f) of section 476.3 The governing principle in such a case is furnished by section 9605 of the Government Code: “Where a section or part of a statute is amended, it is not to be considered as having been repealed and reenacted in the amended form. The portions which are not altered are to be considered as having been the law from the time when they were enacted, and the new pro*441visions are to be considered as having been enacted at the time of the amendment. ’ ’ Section 9605 was a continuation of section 325, Political Code, without substantial change. (See also Barber v. Palo Verde etc. Co., 198 Cal. 649, 651-652 [246 P. 1044]; Estate of Childs, 18 Cal.2d 237, 242-243 [115 P.2d 432, 136 A.L.R. 333].)