People v. Ruiz
[…] "The possession [of narcotics] may be individual, through an agent, or joint with another. (People v. Graves, 84 Cal.App.2d 531, 534 [191 P.2d 32], All persons concerned in the commission of the crime, whether *701they commit the act constituting the offense or aid and abet in its commission, are principals. (Pen. Code, $ 31.) We think it clear that one may aid and abet another in the possession of a narcotic. ...” (People v. Bigelow, 104 Cal.App.2d 380 [231 P.2d 881], at p. 389.)

Section 841 of the Penal Code is as follows: “The person making the arrest must inform the person to be arrested of the intention to arrest him, of the cause of the arrest, and the authority to make it, except when the person making the arrest has reasonable cause to believe that the person to be arrested is actually engaged in the commission of or an attempt to commit an oifense, or the person to be arrested is pursued immediately after its commission, or after an escape.”