People v. Ruiz
[…] (See also People v. Winston, 46 Cal.2d 151, 162-163 [293 P.2d 40]; People v. Elliott, 186 Cal.App.2d 178, 183 [8 Cal.Rptr. 795].) As stated in United States v. Rabinowitz, 339 U.S. 56 [70 S.Ct. 430, 94 L.Ed. 653], at page 66: “The relevant test is not whether it is reasonable to procure a search warrant, but whether the search was reasonable.”

The appellant also contends that there was a failure to comply with the provisions of sections 841 and 844 of the *702Penal Code.3 The provision of section 841 requiring that certain information be given to the person to be arrested is not applicable “when the person making the arrest has reasonable cause to believe that the person to be arrested is actually engaged in the commission of ... an offense.” (See People v. Hammond, 54 Cal.2d 846, 854 [9 Cal.Rptr. 233, 357 P.2d 289] ; People v. Beard, 46 Cal.2d 278, 281 [294 P.2d 29] ; People v. Herman, 163 Cal.App.2d 821, 826 [329 P.2d 989].) Moreover, as said by the Supreme Court in People v.